Patel v. Rodriguez
[…] I. Jurisdiction

(a) The APA and the Mandamus Act

Courts can do almost nothing without first having subject-matter jurisdiction over a case. Johnson v. Wattenbarger, 361 F.3d 991, 993 (7th Cir. 2004). To that end, Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction under several statutes, but only two are relevant to this motion: the APA and the Mandamus Act. Section 702 of the APA provides that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 706 of the APA further provides:

Plaintiffs assert jurisdiction under the INA and the Declaratory Judgment Act, but neither confers independent jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 ("[n]othing in this section [of the INA] shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers"); Schilling v. Rogers, 364 U.S. 666, 678 (1960) (explaining that the Declaratory Judgment Act is not an independent source of federal jurisdiction).