Patel v. Patel
[…] See Waymire v. Jetmore, 22 Ohio St. 271 (1872); Duncan v. Duncan, 88 Ohio App. 243, 244, 99 N.E.2d 510 (9th Dist.1950) (observing that, as of the date of the decision in 1950, “there are no statutory grounds for annulment in Ohio. Such action is cognizable only in a court of equity”).

{¶ 18} As relevant to this case, R.C. 3105.31 provides, as follows:

A marriage may be annulled for any of the following causes existing at the time of the marriage:

* * *

(F) That the marriage between the parties was never consummated although otherwise valid.

{¶ 19} As relevant to this case, R.C. 3105.32 provides:

An action to obtain a decree of nullity of a marriage must be commenced within the periods and by the parties as follows:

* * *

(F) For the cause mentioned in division (F) of section 3105.31 of the Revised Code, by the party aggrieved within two years from the date of the marriage.
(Emphasis added.)