Patel v. Norwalk Hospital
[…] The defendants claim that there can be no medical malpractice claim apart from a wrongful death claim, and that there is no recognized claim in Connecticut for loss of filial consortium. In the alternative, the defendants claim the court must strike counts three and four because there is no cause of action for the wrongful death of a stillborn child.

In counts one and two, Hina Patel alleges medical malpractice against the defendants. The defendants argue that the plaintiffs may only pursue claims of injury based upon Connecticut's wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555. The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated: "The wrongful death statute; General Statutes § 52-555; is the sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought." Lynn v. Haybuster Manufacturing, Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993). Hina Patel clearly seeks damages for malpractice arising from the stillbirth of her child. The plaintiffs argue that both the mother and the child are the victims of any alleged negligence by health care providers.