Patel v. Kensol-Franklin, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1245-46 (quoting Slaseman v. Myers, 309 Pa.Super. 537, 545, 455 A.2d 1213, 1218 (1983). "A wrongful death action does not compensate the decedent; it compensates the survivors for damages which they have sustained as a result of the decedent's death." Id. (citation omitted). Under Pennsylvania law, the decedent's widow is the party authorized to bring a wrongful death action. Thus, plaintiff was entitled to initiate and maintain a wrongful death action on her behalf and on behalf of her two children for the death of their father. Id. at 1246-47 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8301(b) ("the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere")). Additionally, "in a wrongful death action, an award of damages should not be apportioned by the jury among the beneficiaries but should be a lump sum amount which would then be distributed pursuant to the intestacy statute." Id. at 1248 (citation omitted).