Patel v. Hartford Hospital
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Great Country Bank v. Pastore, 241 Conn. 423, 436, 696 A.2d 1254 (1997). Therefore the court cannot consider the short calendar reclaim slips in ruling on the motion for summary judgment.

On July 24, 2000, Hacker filed a motion to consolidate this action with Patel v. Monarch Tool Manufacturing Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 00 0437776. The court, Silbert, J., granted the motion to consolidate on August 7, 2000.

General Statutes § 52-577a (b) provides that in a products liability action "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court."