Patel v. Hartford Hospital
[…] Monarch Tool Manufacturing Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 00 0437776. The court, Silbert, J., granted the motion to consolidate on August 7, 2000.

General Statutes § 52-577a (b) provides that in a products liability action "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court."

General Statutes § 52-102a (a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."

A review of the contents of the file now before the court and the evidence submitted by the parties in support of their respective positions reveals the following. The plaintiff's underlying action was returned to court on April 14, 1999, as evidenced by the date-stamp by the clerk's office.