Patel v. Consol. City of Indianapolis/Marion Cnty.
[…] Further, Indiana law provides for the consideration of information in addition to the administrative record when a court is reviewing an administrative decision. See Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-12(a) ("The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding one... or both of the following: (1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action[; or] (2) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process."). Because Plaintiffs allege that the administrative process violated their constitutional rights and, therefore, was unlawful, the Court finds it appropriate to consider evidence outside of the administrative record in conducting its judicial review.