Patel v. Chertoff
[…] Norton, 324 F.3d 1229, 1239 (11th Cir. 2003); see also Independent Petroleum Ass'n of America v. Babbitt, 235 F.3d 588, 594 (D.C. Cir. 2001); Attias v. Chertoff, No. 4:06CV00534 CAS, 2006 WL 1738377, at *2 (E.D. Mo. June 22, 2006) (unreported); Jabr v. Chertoff, No. 4:06CV00543 RWS, 2006 WL 3392504, at *2 (E.D. Mo. November 21, 2006) (slip opinion). Nevertheless, both Parties recognize that a district court may "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Further support for judicial review in cases of unreasonable delay is found in 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which states, "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." 5 U.S.C. § 555(b).

Although the potential is provided for in 5 U.S.C. § 555 for a court to compel action, the circumstances where court interference is warranted are limited.