Patel v. Chertoff
[…] C. Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1329.

Plaintiffs also cite 8 U.S.C. § 1329 as a basis for invoking this Court's jurisdiction. Prior to 1996, that section might have provided the necessary jurisdictional basis to allow the Court to consider Plaintiffs' claims. However, the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA") significantly amended § 1329 which now reads in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers.
8 U.S.C. § 1329 (emphasis added); see also Sabhari, 197 F.3d at 942.

Consequently, section 1329 does not provide a jurisdictional basis for Plaintiffs' claims against Defendants in this case.