Pate v. State
[…] Williams v. State , 313 Ga. 325, 869 S.E.2d 389 (2022).

The trial court made clear that her ruling on the motion for immunity was founded on a credibility determination. We must defer to that determination. So there is no reason for us to address whether Pate made a prima facia showing.

3. Immunity from prosecution.

In his amended motion for immunity from prosecution, Pate argued that he used force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 and 16-3-23. OCGA § 16-3-21 provides in part:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend

himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified

in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). OCGA § 16-3-23 provides in part:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:

(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence;

(2) That force is used against another person who is not a member of the family or household and who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred; or

(3) The person using such force reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of the felony.

OCGA § 16-3-23. A person who uses force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 or 16-3-23 "shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor" except in certain circumstances not at issue here.