Pate v. Precythe
[…] He contends that defendant has not “acquired or maintained the monopoly power as a result of a superior product, business acumen, or historical accident.” As such, plaintiff concludes that defendant has been deliberately indifferent “towards the consumers,” thereby violating their Eighth Amendment “right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment.” In particular, plaintiff alleges a failure “to maintain a constant supply of basic hygiene.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.195 provides for the establishment of an inmate canteen fund. It states that: “With the approval of the director of the department of corrections, the chief administrative officer of any correctional center operated by the division may establish and operate a canteen or commissary for the use and benefit of the offenders.” The statute also establishes an “Inmate Canteen Fund” in the state treasury, consisting “of funds received from the operation of the inmate canteens,” which is to be used to improve offender services related to recreation, religion, education, or reentry.