Pate v. Precythe
[…] iv. Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvement Act

The Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvement Act (“FTAIA”) “excludes from the Sherman Act's reach much anticompetitive conduct that causes only foreign injury.” In re Monosodium Glutamate Antitrust Litig., 477 F.3d 535, 537 (8th Cir. 2007). It provides “that the Sherman Act shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations.” F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 162 (2004). See also 15 U.S.C. § 6a (providing that §§ 1 to 7 of Title 15 “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce with foreign nations”).

The FTAIA provides an exception to the Sherman Act for certain commercial conduct involving foreign nations. As foreign nations are not mentioned anywhere in plaintiff's complaint, the statute's relevance is unclear.