PATE v. PATE
[…] Eighteen years ago, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that the courts should not consider the parties' fault when they are dividing the parties' marital property . Fisher v. Fisher, 648 S.W.2d 244, 246-47 (Tenn. 1983). Less than two months later, the Tennessee General Assembly amended the statute governing the division of marital property to remove fault as one of the factors to consider when dividing a martial estate. Accordingly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1) (Supp. 2000) specifically directs the courts to "equitably divide, distribute or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault."

Act of May 12, 1983, ch. 414, § 4, 1983 Tenn. Pub. Acts 798, 800.

Trial courts, for the most part, appear to have followed the dictates of the Fisher v. Fisher decision and Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1).