Pasternack v. Laboratory Corporation of America
[…] The applicable federal regulations, however, explicitly provide that where an employee leaves a collection site before the collection process is complete, that conduct constitutes a "refusal to test."

For example, 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(2) states that "[a]s an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you . . . [f]ail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete." Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 40.193 provides that "[i]f the employee . . . leaves the collection site before the collection process is complete. . . . [t]his is a refusal to test."

While Pasternack alleges that MRO Samuels made "an arbitrary and idiosyncratic determination" in concluding that Pasternack's departure from the collection site constituted a "refusal to test" (Am.