Pasternack v. Laboratory Corporation of America
[…] See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949.

While the Amended Complaint asserts that ChoicePoint violated numerous federal regulations, the method by which it allegedly violated those regulations involves solely the MRO's determination that Pasternack's conduct constitutes a "refusal to test." The applicable federal regulations, however, explicitly provide that where an employee leaves a collection site before the collection process is complete, that conduct constitutes a "refusal to test."

For example, 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(2) states that "[a]s an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you . . . [f]ail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete." Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 40.193 provides that "[i]f the employee . . . leaves the collection site before the collection process is complete. . . . [t]his is a refusal to test."