Pasternack v. Laboratory Corporation of America
[…] Cmplt. ¶ 189 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 123(c)));
(5) "notify either Northeastern and/or Pasternack about its concerns and questions regarding the information provided on Pasternack's CCF" (Am. Cmplt. ¶ 190 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 123(c)));
(6) "`perform all [its] functions in compliance with this part and other DOT agency regulations" (Am. Cmplt. ¶ 191 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 40.123(h)));
(7) "`take all practicable action to correct [a] problem so that the test is not cancelled'" (Am. Cmplt. ¶ 192 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 40.205(b)));
Pasternack also contends that
ChoicePoint breached its duty to [him] under 49 CFR § 40.209(b) by cancelling his second urine test "based on an error that does not have a significant adverse effect on the right of the employee to have a fair and accurate test", — that is, based upon an arbitrary and idiosyncratic determination that a procedural irregularity destroyed the integrity of the urine sample Pasternack provided.

(Am. Cmplt. ¶ 196)