Passeri v. State
[…] (§§ 6451, 6452.) If the board is dissatisfied with a return or the amount of tax paid, it may compute and determine the amount of the deficiency. (§ 6481.) The amount of a deficiency determination bears interest and possible penalties. (§§ 6482, 6484, 6485.) The board may record tax liens, issue warrants to enforce the liens, and collect amounts due. (§ 6776; Gov. Code, §§ 7150.5, subd. (d), 7171, subd. (b).)

If the board erroneously or illegally collects any amount due, the taxpayer may file a claim for a refund. (§ 6901 et seq.) If the claim is denied, the taxpayer may file suit. (§ 6933.)

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution prohibits a court from issuing any "legal or equitable process . . . against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax," and provides that "[a]fter payment of a tax claimed to be illegal," an action may be brought to recover the tax paid. "Together, these two portions of section 32 establish that a taxpayer's sole legal avenue for resolving a dispute over the legality of a tax is a postpayment refund action."