Passelaigue v. Getty Images (Us), Inc.
[…] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. This amendment was recently discussed in Alfano v. NGHT, Inc.:
In Arrington, the Court of Appeals held that the mere sale of images, without more, is a use "for the purposes of trade" and thus creates liability under Section 51. However, in 1983, shortly after Arrington was decided, the New York state legislature amended Section 51 to clarify that it was not intended to prohibit sales of images for use in a lawful manner: "[N]othing contained in this article shall be so construed as to prevent any person . . . from selling or otherwise transferring any [such] material . . . to any user . . . for use in a manner lawful under this article . . ." This exception