Passelaigue v. Getty Images (Us), Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 137-44.) However, Defendants correctly point out that New York Civil Rights Law Sections 50 and 51 preempt common law claims based on a right of privacy or publicity, such as Plaintiff's negligence claim here. See Myskina v. Condé Nast Publ'ns, Inc., 386 F. Supp. 2d 409, 420 (S.D.N.Y. 2005); Grodin v. Liberty Cable, 664 N.Y.S.2d 276, 276 (1st Dep't 1997). Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence claim is granted, and that claim is dismissed.

G. Section 349

Section 349 of New York's General Business Law makes unlawful "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in" the State of New York. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a).