Passaretta v. UBS Sec. LLC
[…] Rio Algom, 168 A.D.2d at 251.

However, under Section 10(a)(4) of the FAA, an award may be vacated by the Court, "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." An award will also be vacated where it is "violative of a strong public policy, is totally irrational or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator's power." Town of Callicoon v. Civ. Serv. Emps. Ass'n, 70 N.Y.2d 907, 909 (1987).

Section 10(a)(2) of the FAA also provides that an award may be vacated when there exists "evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them." CPLR 7511(b)(1) also allows for vacatur when there is found to exist:

"(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so
imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article."

Both Federal and New York courts have found arbitrators exceed their authority "when (an) arbitrator strays from interpretation and application of the agreement and effectively 'dispense(s) his own brand of industrial justice.'" Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v.