Passa v. City of Columbus
[…] Plaintiff's Reply, p. 9. For the reasons stated supra, this argument is without merit.

5. The arbitrator's determination that Check$mart is exempt from the OCSPA

The OCSPA prohibits unfair, deceptive or unconscionable acts or practices "in connection with a consumer transaction." O.R.C. §§ 1345.02(A); 1345.03(A). With some exceptions not relevant here, a "consumer transaction" "does not include transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers[.]" O.R.C. § 1345.01(A) (emphasis supplied). A "person" includes a "dealer in intangibles." O.R.C. § 5725.01(B)(1). A "dealer in intangibles" "includes every person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in a business that consists primarily of lending money[.]" Id.

Construing these provisions and Ohio precedent, the arbitrator determined that Check$mart was exempt from the application of the OCSPA. June 18, 2007 Award, pp. 4-5 (citing King v. Cashland, Inc., No. 18208, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 3943 (2nd Dist.Ct.App.