Pasley v. Biggs (In re Pasley)
[…] See also Smith v. Smith, 304 Ky. 562, 201 S.W.2d 720 (1947) (one who takes title to property with knowledge of defects in the title takes it subject to those defects). Here, Pasley was aware of the Judgment Lien and its erroneous listing of Rosenberg as judgment creditor, when he directed REN Enterprises to transfer the property to his name. Pasley cannot now claim slander of title of the 4211 Property, when he caused the property to be transferred to himself with full knowledge of the error.

Likewise, an action to quiet title is governed by KRS 411.120. That statute provides as follows: "Any person having both the legal title and possession of land may prosecute suit, by petition in equity, in the circuit court of the county where the land or some part of it lies, against any other person setting up a claim to it." KRS 411.120. "It is fundamental that in an action to quiet title the plaintiff must allege and prove both title and possession." Noland v. Wise, 259 S.W.2d 46, 48 (Ky.1953).