Pasley v. Biggs (In re Pasley)
[…] Pasley contends that the Judgment Lien was invalid because, in his opinion, it failed to strictly comply with the mandates of KRS 426.720. Unfortunately for Pasley, the relevant Kentucky statutes do not support such a conclusion. Indeed, KRS 426.720 and corresponding case law is clear that this type of error does not in any way affect the validity of that Judgment Lien.

A judgment lien is a statutory creature; its provisions and requirements for perfection are set forth in KRS 426.720, which provides:

A final judgment for the recovery of money or costs in the courts of record in this Commonwealth, whether state or federal, shall act as a lien upon all real estate in which the judgment debtor has any ownership interest, in any county in which the following first shall be done:

(1) The judgment creditor or his counsel shall file with the county clerk of any county a notice of judgment lien containing the court of record entering the judgment, the civil action number of the suit in which the judgment was entered, and the amount of the judgment, including principal, interest rate, court costs, and any attorney fees;

(2) The county clerk shall enter the notice in the lis pendens records in that office, and shall so note the entry upon the original of the notice;

(3) The judgment creditor or his counsel shall send to the last known address of the judgment debtor, by regular first class mail, postage prepaid, or shall deliver to the debtor personally, a copy of the notice of judgment lien, which notice shall include the text of KRS 427.060
and also the following notice, or language substantially similar:

"Notice to Judgment Debtor. You may be entitled to an exemption under KRS 427.060, reprinted below. If you believe you are entitled to assert an exemption, seek legal advice."; and