Pasieka v. Artkop
[…] A First Special Defense

Richard Artkop claims that "no landlord tenant relationship existed or exists between the Plaintiff and the Defendant, and therefore, Summary Process is unavailable as a remedy to the Plaintiff." During the trial, Richard Artkop argued that no landlord tenant relationship existed because he is a co-owner of the home and because his mother would never have wanted to put her children and grandchildren out on the street. Although not precisely articulated, the court construes these arguments to be an assertion of rights pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-321. Section 45a-321(b) provides that "[t]he family of the decedent shall be allowed to remain in the dwelling house occupied by him at the time of his death, and may occupy such land and buildings connected therewith as the court considers necessary for their convenience and comfort until the same is sold, distributed or otherwise disposed of according to law."

General Statutes § 45a-321 provides: "CUSTODY OF REAL PROPERTY, PRODUCT AND INCOME OF REAL PROPERTY. FAMILY MAY OCCUPY HOMESTEAD. (a) The fiduciary of a decedent's estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent's real property, and all the products and income of such real property during such time shall vest in the fiduciary as personal property, unless such real property has been specifically devised or directions have been given by the decedent's will which are inconsistent with this section; but the court may order surrender of the possession and control of such real property to the heirs or devisees, or may, during settlement, order distribution of such real property. (b) The family of the decedent shall be allowed to remain in the dwelling house occupied by him at the time of his death, and may occupy such land and buildings connected therewith as the court considers necessary for their convenience and comfort until the same is sold, distributed or otherwise disposed of according to law."

In Hall v.