Pascola-Milton v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
[…] After settling with the tortfeasor, plaintiff entered into an arbitration agreement with Liberty in which the parties agreed to voluntarily submit the claim to private arbitration with the understanding the award would be no less than $30,000 and no more than $150,000, the available underinsured motorist coverage on the policy. On January 30, 2019, the arbitrator entered an award in favor of plaintiff for economic damages of $35,135 and non-economic damages of $37,500, for a total award of $72,635.

On February 21, 2019, plaintiff moved to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-418. The motion states three reasons to vacate the award: "1.) The award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; 2.) There has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrator; 3.) The arbitrator has exceeded his powers or has so imperfectly executed them that a mutual final and definitive award upon the subject matter was not made." No subordinate facts were alleged to support the reasons stated which appear to be a restatement of the statutory language.

On May 13, 2019, plaintiff testified at a hearing on her application to vacate the arbitration award.