Paschal-Barros v. Quiros
[…] Whiting is operated by DMHAS. “The Whiting Forensic Hospital shall be within the general administrative control and supervision of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-562.

3. Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-69, §46a-77(c)

Plaintiff alleges violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-69 and §46a-77(c) against DMHAS, the Commissioner of DMHAS, and the DOC. See 21CV700, Doc. #1 at 2, 8. Section 46a-69 makes it a “discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-69. Section 46a-77(c) requires that each state agency comply “in all of its services, programs and activities with the provisions of the [ADA] to the same extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental disabilities beyond those provided for by the laws of this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-77(c). The statutory scheme expressly creates a private cause of action for this provision.