Paschal-Barros v. Quiros
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's claims against DMHAS and the DMHAS Commissioner for violations of the patients' bill of rights may proceed for further development.

Whiting is operated by DMHAS. “The Whiting Forensic Hospital shall be within the general administrative control and supervision of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-562.

3. Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-69, §46a-77(c)

Plaintiff alleges violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-69 and §46a-77(c) against DMHAS, the Commissioner of DMHAS, and the DOC. See 21CV700, Doc. #1 at 2, 8. Section 46a-69 makes it a “discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.” Conn. Gen.