Parziale v. Banc of America Inv. Services, Inc.
[…] Labor Code section 232 provides: "No employer may do any of the following: [¶] (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages. [¶] (b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages. [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages."