Parzenn Partners, LLC v. Baran
[…] [ECF No. 1-8 at 9].

Parzenn additionally argues that "reliance on the DOL's wage level constituted an ultra vires action because it usurped the statutory and regulatory authority provided to DOL to exclusively determine appropriate wage levels." [ECF No. 17-1 at 12]. This argument is without merit as USCIS was not determining the wage level, but was instead considering whether the wage level corresponded with the petition. USCIS is required by 20 C.F.R. § 655.705(b) to ensure that an LCA supports the H-1B petition. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.705(b) (stating that "DHS determines whether the petition is supported by an LCA which corresponds with the petition . . .").