Partnoy v. Shelley
[…] The Report of the Joint Committee for the Revision of the Elections Code (which was incorporated into the Legislative Counsel's Report to the Governor on Assembly Bill No. 3467, which enacted these revisions) made no mention of these two provisions, nor did it provide an explanation for these changes.

Finally, the Court views the current California Constitution as being highly instructive as to the meaning of these terms. Article 2, Section 15 of the Constitution states that: "If the majority vote on the question is to recall, the officer is removed and, if there is a candidate, the candidate who receives a plurality is the successor." West's Ann. Cal. Const. Art. II, § 15(2002).