PartnerWeekly, LLC v. Viable Mktg. Corp.
[…] PartnerWeekly contends the motion to stay was untimely under the arbitration scheduling order and Elie's alleged financial difficulties were not sudden and unexpected when the indictment was unsealed in mid April, yet Defendants did not indicate an inability to proceed until June 2. PartnerWeekly also contends Defendants present no evidence of a meet and confer requirement that it did not follow. Finally, PartnerWeekly disputes that any fee consideration motivated the arbitrator, as the arbitrator's fees were paid up to that point in the proceedings.

II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to section 9 of the FAA, if the parties have agreed to judicially enforceable arbitration and a party to the arbitration seeks an order confirming the award, the Court "must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." 9 U.S.C. § 9. Section 10 of the FAA sets forth the circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration award, including "where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown." Id. § 10(a)(3).