PartnerWeekly, LLC v. Viable Mktg. Corp.
[…] Finally, PartnerWeekly disputes that any fee consideration motivated the arbitrator, as the arbitrator's fees were paid up to that point in the proceedings.

II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to section 9 of the FAA, if the parties have agreed to judicially enforceable arbitration and a party to the arbitration seeks an order confirming the award, the Court "must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." 9 U.S.C. § 9. Section 10 of the FAA sets forth the circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration award, including "where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown." Id. § 10(a)(3). Thus, under section 10(a)(3), "the arbitrary denial of a reasonable request for postponement may serve as grounds for vacating an arbitral award." Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Ass'n Local Union No. 420 v. Kinney Air Conditioning Co., 756 F.2d 742, 746 (9th Cir. 1985).