Partners v. U.S.
[…] Section 708(b)(1)(B) provides that if there is a sale or exchange of 50% or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits within a twelve month period, the partnership is considered terminated.

Section 754 provides: "If a partnership files an election, . . . the basis of partnership property shall be adjusted, . . . in the case of a transfer of a partnership interest, in the manner provided in section 743." Section 743(b) provides: In the case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership in which a section 754 election is made, the partnership shall "increase the adjusted basis of the partnership property by the excess of the basis to the transferee partner of his interest in the partnership over