Partners v. U.S.
[…] 1. Which Returns Are Considered

The first issue before the Court is what return does the Court look at when determining whether there was adequate disclosure. The Partnership contends that the Court looks at the Jeffersons' Form 1040 Individual Tax Return, along with the Partnership's Form 1065 Return and Brandon Ridge, Inc.'s Form 1120S. The Partnership cites various cases in support of its position.

In response, the IRS argues that the Court can only look at the Jeffersons' Form 1040 Individual Tax Return when determining whether there was adequate disclosure under § 6501(e)(1)(A)(ii). The IRS bases this argument on the language of § 6501(a), which provides, in relevant part: "For purposes of this chapter, the term `return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit)." This provision was added to § 6501 in 1997 and applies to taxable years that begin after the date the provision was added.