Partners v. Hallwood Realty Partners
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment regardless of whether the Challenged Transactions were consummated in breach of the Partnership Agreement. They raise three affirmative defenses in support of this contention.

First, the defendants contend that at worst they relied on a good faith misinterpretation of the Partnership Agreement in concluding that § 9.01 governed the Transactions to the exclusion of §§ 7.05 and 7.10 (a). Thus, they argue, § 17-1101(d) of the DRULPA provides them with immunity from liability. That section states:

To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited partnership or to another partner, (1) any such partner or other person acting under a partnership agreement shall not be liable to the limited partnership or to any such other partner for the partner's or other person's good faith reliance on the provisions of such partnership agreement. . . .

Relatedly, the Non-HGI Directors also rely upon § 17-1101(d)(2) of DRULPA, which permits a partnership agreement to limit the liabilities of partners even further. Section 7.06 of the Partnership Agreement utilizes that flexibility by stating as follows: