Partner Reinsurance Co. v. RPM Mortg.
[…] Nor, beyond the unremarkable observation that RPM was able to use these funds to invest in its business, has PartnerRe concretely shown the benefit conferred on RPM by refusing to close. On the trial record, the Court cannot find that compounded interest is necessary to fully compensate PartnerRe. This is a "pure contract claim," Rexnord , 2009 WL 377180, at *10, for which simple interest suffices.

As to whether the rate of simple interest should fluctuate, courts have interpreted language of the relevant statute, 6 Del. C. Ann. § 2301(A), to suggest that the rate should be fixed based on the time that the liability for interest begins to run: "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due." See CIGNEX , 2021 WL 212692, at *2 (collecting cases).

Accordingly, prejudgment interest is awarded from the date of defendants’ breach: June 9, 2017.

ii. Post-judgment interest

Finally, PartnerRe is entitled to post-judgment interest.