Nomura Asset Acceptance Corp. v. Nomura Credit & Capital, Inc. (In re Part 60 RMBS Put-Back Litig.)
[…] In Opp., at 12.) This assertion is not only highly speculative, but also ignores the terms of CPLR 3211 (e), under which a defendant may timely raise a statute of limitations defense in either a motion to dismiss or in the answer. It also ignores the conduct of the parties, discussed above, in five other eases brought by HSBC.

The court turns to the merits of the proposed amendment, As a federally-chartered national banking association, HSBC is required to designate in its articles of association the location of its main office. (Wachovia Bank v Schmidt, 546 US 303, 307 n 1 [2006] [citing 12 USC § 22 and other federal banking laws and regulations].) The main office of a national bank is "the place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on." (Id. [internal quotation marks omitted].) "The State in which the main office is located qualifies as the bank's 'home State' under the banking laws." (Id.)