Parsons Whittemore v. Yeargin Const. Co.
[…] The question remains whether the district court properly calculated the amount of interest on the judgment. In a diversity case, state law governs the award of post-judgment interest. Degelos Brothers Grain Corporation v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, 498 F.2d 1238, 1239 (5th Cir. 1974). Alabama Code Section 8-8-10 provides that judgments for the payment of money bear interest from the date of entry. When the district court enforced the arbitrators' award, the maximum rate of post-judgment interest permitted in Alabama was six percent. Ala. Code § 8-8-1 (1975). Subsequently, the Alabama legislature amended Section 8-8-10 to read: "Judgments for the payment of money . . . shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding. . . ." Ala. Code § 8-8-10 (1983 supp.). The effective date of this amendment was May 4, 1982. In its brief appellant claimed that the post-judgment rate of interest should increase to twelve percent from the date of the amendment.