Parsons v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] B. The State Defendants

Plaintiff alleges that the NCDOR garnished his bank account without affording him due process. Compl. [DE-3] at 3. North Carolina provides an administrative process through which a taxpayer may challenge a tax liability. See Gust v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue, 231 N.C. App. 551, 553-54, 753 S.E.2d 483, 484-85 (2014) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. Ch. 105). Furthermore, federal courts lack jurisdiction over certain tax disputes pursuant to The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." See Mee v.