Parsons v. Colt's Mfg.
[…] ECF No. 1 at 29-32. The defendants moved to dismiss that claim as barred under the PLCAA. ECF No. 80. In relevant part, the PLCAA only permits "action[s] in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). The Parsons argued that the PLCAA permits their action because they alleged that the defendants knowingly violated federal and state machine gun prohibitions. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(4); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.350(1)(b). For purposes of the federal prohibition, "machinegun" is defined as "any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).

The defendants pointed to several ATF rulings interpreting this definition and its regulatory counterpart.