Parsons v. Bong Mines Entm't LLC
[…] See Hirsch v. Sell It Soc., LLC, No. 20-CV-0153, 2020 WL 5898816, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 5, 2020) (finding no hearing necessary to determine the appropriate amount of damages on default judgment because the plaintiff sought statutory damages under the Copyright Act) (citation omitted); Bass v. Diversity Inc. Media, No. 19-CV-2261, 2020 WL 2765093, at *3 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2020) (same) (citation omitted).

1. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff seeks to recover $30,000 in statutory damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). See Liebowitz Decl. ¶¶ 11, 13; Statement of Damages ¶¶ 3-4. An infringer of a copyright is liable for either "(1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer" or "(2) statutory damages" "in a sum of not less than $750 or not more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C.S. §§ 504(a), (c)(1). A copyright plaintiff may elect to receive statutory damages at any time before final judgment. Bus. Trends Analysts Inc. v. Freedonia Grp., Inc., 887 F.2d 399, 403 (2d Cir. 1989); see also CJ Prods., LLC v.