Parsons v. Bd. of Commrs
[…] Biggers, supra at 418 (2). The affording of preferential treatment to the said three pieces of property, as averred and found, during tax re-evaluation, clearly is a violation of the duties imposed by law upon appellant as a tax assessor. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VII, Sec. I, Par. III (a) pertinently provides that "all taxation shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." Uniformity cannot be obtained when preferential treatment by favoritism in evaluation of an individual taxpayer's property occurs. Additionally, OCGA § 48-5-306 (a) pertinently provides that the county board of tax assessors "shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only his proportionate share of taxes." (Emphasis supplied.) And this has been the law of Georgia for more than 50 years. Gullatt v. Slaton, 189 Ga. 758, 761 (1) ( 8 S.E.2d 395).