Parsons v. Bd. of Commrs
[…] The evidence will be confined to the record ... unless, for good cause shown, additional evidence should be heard by the court." (Emphasis supplied.) The record does not reflect that appellant thereafter requested a formal hearing within ten days after receiving the findings of the commissioners, as provided for in the superior court's order. We find the procedure directed by the superior court to be in substantial compliance with the provisions of OCGA § 48-5-295 (b) that "[n]o member of the board who is also employed by the county as a staff appraiser ... may be removed ... until the member has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the judge of the superior court ... regarding such removal." See OCGA § 1-3-1(c).