Parsons v. Associated Banc-Corp
[…] If the answer was yes, they assert that the second step for the trial court was to ask whether the Parsons proved the Bank received proceeds with knowledge that they were derived from Moeser’s pattern of racketeering activity and then, whether the Bank used those proceeds to operate its banking enterprise or used the proceeds to acquire title to, or any right, interest, or equity in real property. See WIS. STAT. §§ 946.82(2), 946.83(1). The Parsons argue that "[t]he [trial] court did neither of these required two steps in deciding the Parsons’ WOCCA claim."

Wisconsin Stat. § 946.83(1) provides, in relevant part:

No person who has received any proceeds with knowledge that they were derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity may use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.

¶17 The Bank agrees that the first step of the Parsons’ WOCCA claim required them to prove a pattern of racketeering activity.