Parsons Tanning Co. v. Schwartz
[…] Weinstein Mot. at 4. The Weinstein defendants are mistaken. According to Delaware's General Corporation Law, the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs the transfer of corporate stock. 8 Del. C. § 159; ("shares of stock in every corporation shall be deemed personal property and transferable as provided in Article 8 of subtitle I of Title 6"); 8 Del. C § 201 ("the transfer of stock and the certificates of stock which represent the stock or uncertificated stock shall be governed by Article 8 of subtitle I of Title 6"); Kallop v. McAllister, 678 A.2d 526 (Del. 1996). According to the Delaware UCC, a writing is not necessary to transfer stock. 6 Del. C. § 8-113 ("A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making"). Thus, Curtis may demonstrate an issue of fact as to whether Michael fraudulently transferred his shares of Parsons Tanning stock to Lissa even in the absence of evidence of a written agreement between them.