Parshay v. Marquette Prison Warden
[…] RJA § 615, MCLA § 600.615 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.615); Const 1963, art 6, § 13.

Plaintiff cannot prevail when we consider his motion as one for superintending control.

There is a method provided by statute whereby the plaintiff may test the validity or proper legal applicability of the rules and orders of the defendant as applied to him. Such action is provided by statute for a declaratory judgment as set forth in the Michigan Administrative Procedures Act. MCLA 1970 Cum Supp § 24.201 et seq. (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 3.560 et seq.).

MCLA 1970 Cum Supp § 24.264 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 3.560), provides in part:

"Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment when the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The action shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or has his principal place of business in this state or in the circuit court for Ingham county. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously."

There being no exclusive procedure or remedy provided by statute governing the agency, plaintiff's remedy, if any, lies within the terms of the Michigan Administrative Procedures Act.