Parry v. Groveland Twp.
[…] Cherry Growers, Inc v Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 160; 610 NW2d 613 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605. Jurisdiction to determine interests in land and partitions of land is expressly conferred on the circuit court by statute. MCL 600.2932(1); MCL 600.3301. In contrast, MCL 205.731 confers exclusive and original jurisdiction on the Tax Tribunal to matters "relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state" and to "proceedings for refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state." See Highland-Howell Dev Co, LLC v Marion Twp, 469 Mich 673, 676; 677 NW2d 810 (2004). Whether a court has jurisdiction is determined by the true nature of the claim and the relief sought at the beginning of the action.