Parry v. Groveland Twp.
[…] Finally, Parry urges reversal because the assessment exceeds the property's TCV by 50 percent. Parry hinges this entire argument on the two prior sales of the property for $1.00, and concludes that any finding that the value increased by 29,000 times in two years establishes, ipso facto, that the Tribunal erred. This argument is doubly flawed.

First, it presupposes that prior sales history is conclusive of TCV. It is not. See MCL 211.27(6) ("the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred"); Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel Corp, 227 Mich App at 405 ("the sales price of a piece of property is not conclusive evidence of true cash value, even when the sale is for the property that is the subject of the assessment").