Parrott v. United States
[…] Id. at 679. A claim is facially plausible if it allows a reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the conduct alleged. See Horras v. Am. Capital Strategies, Ltd., 729 F.3d 798, 801 (8th Cir. 2013).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count I

Defendant moves to dismiss Tabatha Parrott's and the LLC's claims in Count I because they are not eligible to bring a wrongful death action. In Count I, all Plaintiffs allege they "are the only persons entitled to bring this action for the wrongful death of Claude Dean Parrott pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute § 537.080." Doc. #1, at 1. Missouri's wrongful death statute sets forth classes of individuals who are entitled to file suit. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. The first class includes "[t]he spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive." Id. § 537.080(1). If there are no persons in the first class, the statute sets forth what other individuals are eligible to file suit. Id. § 537.080(2).

Page citations refer to the pagination ECF applied to documents filed by the parties.