Parrish v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs
[…] Appellants contend that even if the language of §10-503(d)(4) is mandatory, the Board erred in concluding that the "license [was] dead" at the conclusion of the April 9, 2015 hearing. Appellants reason that the only issue before the Board was the status of the transfer application and that the Board would have to make a separate determination as to the status of the license itself. However, the record supports a conclusion that the status of the underlying liquor license was properly pending before the Board.

The expiration of liquor licenses is governed by §10-504(d) of Article 2B. Specifically, §10-504(d)(2) states:

180 days after the holder of any license issued under the provisions of this article has closed the business or ceased active alcoholic beverages business operations of the business for which the license is held, the license shall expire unless:

(i) An application for approval of a transfer to another location or an application for assignment to another person pursuant to §10-503(d) of this subtitle has been approved or is then pending . . .
At the March 12, 2015 hearing, the Board stated:
This license is effectively dead. And if you can give us something that revives, that shows that it would be revived, we would -we need to see it.