Parrish v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs
[…] Statutory interpretation begins by reviewing the plain language of the statute "viewed within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute." Koste v. Town of Oxford, 431 Md. 14, 26 (2013) (citations omitted). "If statutory language is unambiguous when construed according to its ordinary and everyday meaning, then we give effect to the statute as it is written." Kushell v. Dep't of Natural Res., 385 Md. 563, 577 (2005).

As noted above, Art. 2B §10-503(d)(4) states that "[a] transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer." (emphasis added). The plain language makes it clear that the statute is mandatory. Maryland courts have consistently held that the use of "shall" in a statute means that the requirements set forth by the statute are mandatory. See, e.g., Johnson v.