Parrish v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs
[…] Woodfield v. West River Improvement Ass'n Inc., 165 Md. App. 700, 716, 886 A.2d 944 (2005). Although the Court of Appeals declined to "decide the issue precisely on [a mandatory/directory] basis," it reached a similar conclusion. Woodfield, 365 Md. at 388. The Court held that because the Legislature amended §16-101 to delete the sanction for non-compliance, it was clear that "the Legislature did not intend for noncompliance . . . to produce any automatic result." Id. at 391. Appellants argue that because there is also no sanction for non-compliance with §10-503(d)(4), we must find the same to be true in this case.

Article 2B §16-101(e)(3) states:

Unless extended by the court for good cause, the local licensing board's decision made under subsection (1) of this section shall be affirmed, modified, or reversed by the court within 90 days after the record has been filed in the court by the local licensing board.

The case sub judice is distinguishable from Woodfield for those two very reasons: legislative intent and sanctions. First, unlike the statute in Woodfield, §10-503(d)(4) was added to facilitate compliance with the liquor license process.