Parrinello v. Bowes
[…] To the extent that Mr. Bowes moves this Court to dismiss Ms. Parrinello's appeal for failure to abide by Rules 8501(c) and 8503, we deny this motion. Ms. Parrinello did not raise the defense of statute of limitations in her October 18th motion, and we do not perceive any shortcomings in Ms. Parrinello's appellate brief.

Ms. Parrinello is correct that the general statute of limitations for civil actions in Maryland is three years. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 5-101. CJP § 5-102(a), however, provides that "[a]n action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner." Subsection (1) of that statute lists a promissory note as one of the specialties. Accordingly, the general three year statute of limitations does not apply to this case.

Ms. Parrinello is, therefore, incorrect as to the statute of limitations that applied to this action.