Parratt v. Colvin
[…] The Workers' Compensation disability finding constituted evidence that the ALJ cannot ignore. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(5) (including "[d]ecisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind as evidence to be considered."); POMS DI 24515.008 ("evidence of a disability decision by another governmental or nongovernmental agency cannot be ignored and must be considered"). The Regulations also provide that disability determinations of other government agencies are not binding on the ALJ. 20 C.F.R. §416.904 ("[A] determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us."); POMS DI 24515.008 ("[A] determination made by another agency [e.g., Workers' Compensation, the Department of Veterans Affairs, or an insurance company] that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us.").