Parra v. Pacificare of Arizona, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the United States may bring an action to recover payment for services by bringing an action against any entity responsible to pay for such services under a primary plan or against any third-party entity that has received payment from the primary payer entity. 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). The United States is subrogated to any right under this subsection of an individual or other entity to payment with respect to services under a primary plan. 1395(b)(2)(B)(iii).

Section 1395mm(e) provides that "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [MA] organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a memeber enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen's compensation law or plan . . ., under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, . . .) charge . . . such member to the extent that the member has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services."