Parra v. Pacificare of Arizona, Inc.
[…] Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., 305 F. Supp.2d 565 (E.D. Penn. 2004)). The Magistrate Judge found that the Medicare statutes allow PacifiCare to include subrogation and reimbursement rights in its agreement with its members, "but it did not create a federal right to enforce that contract." This Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the creation of this federal right did not create a federal cause of action for recovery. This finding applies to both counts of the Defendant's Counterclaim.

The PacifiCare's MA Plan is an Managed Care Plan.

Title 42 section 1395w-22(a)(4) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a [MA Plan] organization may (in the case of the provision of [] services to an individual under a [MA] under circumstances in which payment . . . is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2)) . . . charge. . . . . . such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under the plan for such services."