Parra v. Markel International Insurance Company LTD
[…] Furthermore, it is unreasonable for Defendant to suggest that Defendant can assert totally new affirmative defenses because the Court allowed Plaintiff to add claims under a specific statute. Such a move would be entirely inconsistent with Rule 15's purpose, which is to ensure that both parties are able to prepare adequately for their opponent's legal arguments. See Three H Enterprises, L.L.C. v. Advanced Environmental Recycling Technologies, Inc. 256 F.Supp.2d 568, 579-80 (W.D. Tex. 2002). As such, this Court finds that Defendant must seek leave of court under Rule 15 to file Subject Defenses.

Section 541.054 of the Texas Insurance Code provides:

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to commit through concerted action or to enter into an agreement to commit an act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation that results in or tends to result in the unreasonable restraint or a monopoly in the business of insurance.

B. Leave of Court to File Subject Defenses

In its Response, Defendant, alternatively, seeks leave of court to file Subject Defenses.