Parquit Corp. v. Ross
[…] The defendant Normandin is the trustee in bankruptcy of Harvey.

We do not attempt to decide whether attorney fees should be awarded if the party representing himself was authorized to practice law.

The trial court awarded attorney fees and plaintiff appeals.

Defendant contends he is entitled to an attorney fee because the plaintiff so stipulated. Plaintiff denies it so stipulated. The stipulation is not in the record because that portion of the proceeding was not reported. For this reason we cannot consider any stipulation.

ORS 20.096 (1) provides:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

ORS 20.096 was aimed particularly at adhesion contracts. Such contracts were one-sided; if the party who prepared the contract won, the adverse party had to pay the attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party, as well as any attorney fees the adverse party incurred.