Parness v. Abrams Garfinkel Margolis Bergson, LLP
[…] Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 (Costco).)

Business and Professions Code section 6068, subdivision (e)(1), provides an attorney has the duty "[t]o maintain inviolate the confidence, and at every peril to himself or herself to preserve the secrets, of his or her client." Similarly, California Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 3-100(A) states, "A member shall not reveal information protected from disclosure by Business and Professions Code section 6068, subdivision (e)(1) without the informed consent of the client . . . ."

Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a), with exceptions not applicable here, provides "the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division [which includes the lawyer-client privilege] . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege . . . ." As the Supreme Court explained in Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at page 736, "Section 915 also prohibits disclosure of information claimed to be privileged work product under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (b), but, as to the work product privilege, if the court is