Parness v. Abrams Garfinkel Margolis Bergson, LLP
[…] (Jovine, at p. 1522.)

If the parties do not consent to a general reference, Code of Civil Procedure section 639 permits the court to make a special reference in certain enumerated circumstances provided the court "independently consider[s] the referee's findings before acting." (Jovine v. FHP, Inc., supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at p. 1522; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.920(a) ["court may order the appointment of a referee under Code of Civil Procedure section 639 only for the purposes specified in that section"].) For example, the court may appoint a referee "[w]hen a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon a motion" or "to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon." (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a)(3), (5).)