Parnau v. Weiman
[…] The fact that the purchaser allegedly was discovering breaches of the representations and warranties in the contract at that time does not toll or extend the statute of limitations for those breaches.

¶ 25 We also reject the circuit court's alternative reasoning that the statute of limitations on the corporations' contract claims was tolled by statute. The circuit court first reasoned that tolling occurred under Wis. Stat. § 803.01(1), which provides as follows:

No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.