Parks v. State
[…] When Tina came out, Parks gave her the lipstick-shaped vibrator. Parks later recounted the incident for police; he told them that Tina initially thought the vibrator was actual lipstick, but he clarified that "this [wa]s something different[,] and [he] kind of showed her . . . what it [wa]s." Although Parks emphasized that he did not expressly direct Tina to use the vibrator, he admitted that he had provided the vibrator for sexual stimulation as a substitute for the clay object he had discovered in Tina's bedroom. Cf. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.21(a)(7) (defining "[o]bscene device" as "a device including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs"); see Bonner v. State, No. C14-93-00375-CR, 1995 WL 144347, at *3 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 30, 1995, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (affirming conviction for promotion of obscene device when defendant displayed vibrators for sale in adult book and video store).