Parks v. Rainbow Rentals, Inc.
[…] In the absence of direct guidance on what constitutes an "ascertainable loss" of property and in view of Kentucky courts' generally broad interpretation of KCPA, the Court will allow Parks' KCPA claim to proceed. See, e.g. Craig Bishop, Inc. v. Piles, 247 S.W.3d 897, 904 n. 11 (noting that the "Kentucky legislature created a statute which has the broadest application in order to give Kentucky consumers the broadest possible protection for allegedly illegal acts.").

V.

Parks also claims that Rent-A-Center violated the recently enacted Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 365.725, which provides:

When a business disposes of, other than by storage, any customer's records that are not required to be retained, the business shall take reasonable steps to destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, that portion of the records containing personally identifiable information by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in those records to make it unreadable or indecipherable through any means.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 365.725. Personally identifiable information includes, among other indentifiers, a customer's name, address, telephone number, and Social Security number. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 365.720(4).