Parks v. Iowa State Patrol
[…] See Riley v. Boxa, 542 N.W.2d 519, 524 (Iowa 1996).

Two conditions must exist before the exhaustion requirement arises. North River Ins. Co. v. Iowa Div. of Ins., 501 N.W.2d 542, 545 (Iowa 1993). First, an administrative remedy must exist for the claimed wrong. Id. Second, a statute must expressly or implicitly require that remedy to be exhausted before resort to the courts. Id.

The union had a duty to represent Parks, a public employee, fairly. See Iowa Code § 20.17(1). "To sustain a claim that a certified employee organization has committed a prohibited practice by breaching its duty of fair representation, a public employee must establish by a preponderance of the evidence action or inaction by the organization which was arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith." Id.

We conclude an administrative remedy exists that would address Parks's alleged wrong — his termination. As noted, Iowa Code chapter 20 allows an aggrieved employee to file a proceeding with the PERB asserting his union breached its duty of fair representation. O'Hara v.