Parks v. Cent. U.S. Wireless, LLC
[…] C. Defendant Central USA Wireless Violated the Ohio Prompt Pay Act

Plaintiffs assert that Defendants' FLSA violations automatically give rise to violations under Ohio's Prompt Pay Act, codified at Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15. See Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC, 823 F.3d 382, 385 n.1 (6th Cir. 2016) (Ohio Prompt Pay Act claim "rises and falls" with FLSA claim). They seek liquidated damages in the amount of $200 for each pay period that Central USA Wireless failed to pay overtime, for a grand total of $33,400.00. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B) ("[T]he employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six percent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.") (emphasis added).

Based on records produced by Defendants, Plaintiffs were paid on a weekly basis, and between them, have identified 167 weeks in which they were not "promptly paid." (See Doc. 28 at PageID 1080 n.2). At $200 per week, that amounts to a overall figure of $33,400.00. (Id.).

The Ohio Prompt Pay Act also entitles Plaintiffs to the wages they are due under the FLSA. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(A) ("Every employer doing business in this state shall. . . . , pay all its employees the wages earned by them . . . ."). But because those wages will be awarded under the FLSA, the Court will not award them twice.

Defendants do not dispute the general proposition of law that a federal overtime violation translates into a state prompt pay violation.