Parks v. Buchanan
[…] " When a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction raises a factual question which is not determinable from the face of the record, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to present evidence which will establish jurisdiction . . . If the defendant challenging the court's personal jurisdiction is a foreign corporation or a nonresident individual, it is the plaintiff's burden to prove the court's jurisdiction." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., supra, 515.

1. The Longarm Statute

General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides, in relevant part, " [a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act . . . or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451 . . . located within the state. See also Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn.App. 513, 549, 89 A.3d 938, 962, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917, 94 A.3d 642 (2014).